0
 

Last updated: March 2015

PureTalkUSA Privacy Policy

PureTalkUSA is Committed to Protecting Your Privacy.

PureTalkUSA is committed to maintaining strong and meaningful privacy protections for our subscribers and visitors to our website. Our privacy policy is designed to inform you about the information we collect, how we use it, and your options about certain uses of information.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes how Telrite Corporation d/b/a PureTalkUSA ("PureTalkUSA" or the "Company") will collect, access, use or disclose your Personal Information. It applies to the PureTalkUSA website ("Website") and the PureTalkUSA Subscriber Portal ("Subscriber Portal") (collectively, "Services").


TABLE OF CONTENTS

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW DO WE COLLECT IT?

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OUR NETWORK?

DO WE KNOWINGLY COLLECT CHILDREN'S INFORMATION?

HOW WILL WE LET YOU KNOW IF THIS POLICY CHANGES?

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW DO WE COLLECT IT?

We collect Personal Information about you in various ways. "Personal Information" (or "Personally Identifiable Information") is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Personal Information does not include information that is not used to identify you, such as aggregate or anonymous information. Federal and state law require PureTalkUSA to protect the confidentiality of Personal Information.

Information that we automatically collect. PureTalkUSA does not automatically collect any Personal Information from you when you use our Services. PureTalkUSA also does not collect any non-Personal Information about your use of our Website, such as the areas or pages of the Website that you visit, the amount of time you spend using the Website, the number of times you return to the Website, or other Website usage data.

Customer proprietary network information."Customer Proprietary Network Information" or "CPNI" is personally identifiable information related to a subscriber's use of PureTalkUSA's network (e.g., call detail information) and information contained within PureTalkUSA subscribers' bills. CPNI does not include directory information such as name, postal address, or telephone number. As PureTalkUSA provides telecommunications products and services to you, PureTalkUSA obtains information about the quantity, technical configuration, type, location and destination of telecommunications services we provide to you, as well as some other information found on your PureTalkUSA bill. This information may constitute CPNI, as defined by federal law. Any CPNI that PureTalkUSA collects from you will be handled in accordance with federal law, the Company's internal CPNI Policy and this Privacy Policy. Under federal law, you have the right, and PureTalkUSA has the duty, to protect the confidentiality of your CPNI.

Information collected from other sources. We may obtain Personal Information about you from other sources, including from commercially available sources such as data aggregators and public databases, as well as from our affiliates. This information may include your name, demographic information, interests and publicly-observed data, such as from social media and shopping behavior. We may combine this information with the information we collect from and about you to help us tailor our communications to you and to improve our services and products.

Information you give us. You may give us Personal Information in a variety of ways, including when you sign up for our telecommunications service, communicate with customer care or register on www.puretalkusa.com. The types of Personal Information we collect from you depend on whether you are a visitor to the Website or a subscriber using the PureTalkUSA Subscriber Portal. For visitors to the Website, the Personal Information we collect from you is limited to Personal Information you provide to us through the "Contact Us" page (http://www.puretalkusa.com/contact.php). The information you may be asked to provide includes your name, e-mail address, order ID, and any questions or issues you submit through the "Contact Us" page. Note: Do not submit any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., passwords, Social Security Numbers, medical information, or financial information) through the "Contact Us" page. For PureTalkUSA subscribers who register for an online account or log in to the Subscriber Portal, we may collect additional Personal Information that you provide to us, such as your name, postal address, telephone number, password, e-mail address, date of birth, last-4 digits of your social security number or other government identification number, demographics, activities, location information and personal preferences.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


Subject to applicable legal restrictions on our use of CPNI, applicable federal and state law, and your instructions to us, PureTalkUSA may use the information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes: (1) to fulfill orders, provide service and communicate with consumers; (2) to develop new products or services; (3) to respond to your inquiries; (4) to provide you with customized Website content, targeted offers and advertising on the Website; (5) to contact you with information and promotional materials from our Company or on behalf of our partners and affiliates; (6) to contact you when necessary; (7) to review the usage and operations of our Website and services and improve our Website content, products and services; (8) to address problems with the Website, our business or our products and services; (9) to manage our telecommunications networks; and (10) to protect the security or integrity of the Website and our business. We may also use your Personal Information as described to you at the point of collection, with your consent.

We may use your CPNI or other Personal Information to offer you additional PureTalkUSA products, services or offers. Where required, we will seek and obtain your consent to use your CPNI or other Personal Information for marketing purposes. If you would like to restrict the Company's use of your CPNI or other Personal Information for the marketing of certain products or services, you may contact us at 1-877-820-7873 from 8:00 am - 8:00 pm, Eastern Time or any time by e-mail at info@puretalkusa.com.

We use and disclose your debit/credit card information only to process payments and prevent fraud. (See "Third Party Verification Services" for additional information.)


HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

For existing PureTalkUSA subscribers, you may access your Personal Information by logging-on to www.puretalkusa.com. Once you are logged on, you will be able to access, modify or correct your e-mail address, PureTalkUSA account and payment information. You can also access, modify or correct this information by calling 1-877-820-7873 from 8:00 am - 8:00 pm, Eastern Time or by e-mail any time at info@puretalkusa.com.


HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Subject to applicable legal restrictions on our use of CPNI, applicable federal and state law, and your instructions to us, PureTalkUSA may disclose information we collect from and about you to third parties as follows (or as otherwise described to you at the point of collection):

Affiliates. We may share your personal and non-Personal Information with affiliated entities for certain business purposes.

Service Providers. We may share your Personal Information with third parties who perform services on our behalf.

Third Party Verification Services. We may share limited Personal Information (e.g., name, postal address, phone number, or credit card information) about you with non-PureTalkUSA entities to assist with identity verification, payment transactions and to prevent fraud and identity theft. These third party verification services are governed by those entities' separate privacy policies and not this policy.

Other Third Parties with Your Consent. We may share your Personal Information with other third parties with your consent. For example, you may permit PureTalkUSA to share your Personal Information with other third parties so that they may contact you about their products and services. The use of the information you agree to share will be subject to those third parties' separate privacy policies.

Business Transfers. Your Personal Information may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of company assets or transition of service to another provider. In the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, your Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset.

Protection of PureTalkUSA and Others. We may access, monitor, use or disclose your Personal Information or communications to do things such as:

  • to comply with valid legal process including subpoenas, court orders or search warrants, and as otherwise authorized by law;
  • in cases involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person or other emergencies, respond to 911 requests and other emergencies or exigencies;
  • to protect or enforce rights or property, or the safety of subscribers or employees;
  • to protect against fraudulent, malicious, abusive, unauthorized or unlawful use of or subscription to our products and services and to protect our network, services, devices and users from such use;
  • to protect against fraudulent, malicious, abusive, unauthorized or unlawful use of or subscription to our products and services and to protect our network, services, devices and users from such use;
  • to advance or defend against complaints or legal claims in court, administrative proceedings and elsewhere;
  • to credit bureaus or collection agencies for reporting purposes or to obtain payment for previously-billed products and services;
  • to a third-party that you have authorized; or
  • to outside auditors and regulators.

De-identified or Aggregated Information. We may share Personal Information that is de-identified or in an aggregated form that does not directly identify you. We share de-identified or aggregate information for purposes such as to:

  • improve product offerings, to support core business operations and/or customer service, to understand target markets (general business or marketing purposes);
  • assist advertising purposes;
  • measure and analyze the use of services or to help make services more relevant to subscribers;
  • research and better understand subscriber behavior;
  • assist universities, laboratories, think tanks and other entities that conduct networking, social, behavioral, environmental and other types of scientific research;
  • assist municipalities, government or other entities that may use this data for purposes such as municipal and transportation planning, and emergency and disaster response coordination;
  • complete or provide additional information for external reports.

Your Use of Third Party Applications and Services. When using our wireless services or devices, you may choose to use services and products offered by third parties, such as third party applications. When you leave our network, you may also use mobile roaming services provided by third parties. Your use of such services and applications may result in these third parties collecting your Personal Information and obtaining information from PureTalkUSA, including location information (when applicable). You may also choose to give your Personal Information directly to third parties when using our wireless services or devices. In each of these cases, the Personal Information you give to a third party will be subject to that third party's terms, conditions and policies-not this policy. You should always review a third party's privacy policy and terms of service before providing your Personal Information to them or using their services or products.


Third Party Compliance with PureTalkUSA Privacy Policy. If we use any of the third parties as noted above, and those third parties require the use of CPNI or other Personal Information, we require that such third parties protect that information consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you would like to restrict the disclosure of your CPNI or other Personal Information for the marketing of certain products or services, you may contact us at 1-877-820-7873 from 8:00 am - 8:00 pm, Eastern Time, or by e-mail at info@puretalkusa.com.


HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OUR NETWORK?

We maintain a variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information, CPNI, and our network. For example, we encrypt and hash all passwords, and secure all communications through our Subscriber Portal using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates and encryption. Among other things, these safeguards help protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Be sure to use a strong password to access your Personal Information on www.puretalkusa.com and not one you use for other services.


DO WE KNOWINGLY COLLECT CHILDREN'S INFORMATION?

No. Protecting children's privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Website to, nor do we knowingly collect any Personal Information from, children under the age of thirteen.

You must be 18 or otherwise have legal capacity to subscribe to our Services.

HOW WILL WE LET YOU KNOW IF THIS POLICY CHANGES?

We may change this Policy at any time. When we do, we will give notice either by posting those changes online (including the date the Policy was last updated) or as required by law.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Website may have links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the practices of such sites.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

The California "Shine the Light" law, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, entitles California consumers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for that business' direct marketing purposes. PureTalkUSA may share Personal Information between PureTalkUSA affiliates and marketing agents for marketing purposes. We do not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties for their own independent marketing purposes without your consent. California residents may request the categories of Personal Information PureTalkUSA shared with its affiliates during the previous calendar year, if any. To make your request for information or to opt-out of the disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, send an email to info@puretalkusa.com. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Written requests may be sent to:

PureTalkUSA
PO Box 2840
Covington, Georgia 30015

PureTalkUSA will respond to these requests within 30 days. Requests that come to PureTalkUSA through means other than email or mail to the above-listed addresses may result in a delayed response.


HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

If you have any questions about, or complaints that concern this Policy, please call us at 1-877-820-7873 or dial 6 from your Pure Talk phone:

Monday-Friday: 8AM-8PM EST
Saturday: 8AM-8PM EST
Sunday: 8AM-8PM EST

You may also email us at info@puretalkusa.com. If you prefer, you also may write to us at:

PureTalkUSA
PO Box 2840
Covington, Georgia 30015